This Section sets out the Privacy Policy that regulates the use of the website service that the CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA makes available to Internet users, about the personal information that you can provide when you visit our website.

1. Use and processing of personal data

In compliance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPD), the CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA informs you that the personal data provided by completing the corresponding electronic registration forms contained in the portal, of the queries regarding the services offered, as well as those data that the CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA accesses as a result of browsing, will be incorporated in the automated files of the entity, and you can exercise your right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose to the treatment of your data in the terms and conditions provided for in section 3.

On the other hand, by registering the data, the user gives his consent to the treatment of the same for the purposes indicated. In those cases where it is necessary to fill out a form and send it, its completion will necessarily imply that you were informed (under Article 5 LOPD) and, where appropriate, give the corresponding consent (the wording of Article 6 LOPD) to the content of the clause attached to the form and to this privacy policy. The user must fill out the forms with true, accurate, complete and updated data, being informed at that precise moment of those data of obligatory completion (*) and their consequences in case of not doing it.

 

Likewise, by accepting, you acknowledge that the information and personal data collected are accurate and truthful. Please notify the CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA immediately of any changes to your personal data, so that the information contained in the municipal files is always updated and does not contain errors or out-of-date information.

 

This Section sets out the Privacy Policy that regulates the use of the website service that the CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA makes available to Internet users, about the personal information that you can provide when you visit our website.

2. Security Measures

The CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA informs you that it has implemented the necessary technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security of your personal data and prevent its alteration, loss and treatment and / or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed, whether they come from human action or in physical or natural environment. All this, in accordance with the provisions of Article 9 of the LOPD and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which approves the Regulations implementing Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the protection of personal data.

Thus, the CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA has established additional measures in order to reinforce the confidentiality and integrity of information in organizations, such as the establishment of limitations on the use of email when sending confidential data or documents. However, the user should be aware that the security measures on the Internet are not impregnable. The CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA continuously supervises, controls and evaluates the processes to ensure that data privacy is respected. 

 

3. Exercise of Rights: Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition

Those natural persons who provide their data to the CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA may contact this administration, in their capacity as Data Controller, in order to be able to freely exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition respect for the data incorporated in their files in the terms provided by the current legislation.

Given the confidential nature of the information, you will not be able to exercise your rights by telephone, because this means does not allow to prove your identity as the owner of the registered data. The interested party may exercise his rights by writting to the General Registry of the City of A Coruña, located in Plaza María Pita, 1. 15001 A Coruña , with the following reference in their letter: “LOPD Exercise of Rights” (along with their written and signed application, they must prove their personality by providing a photocopy of the ID card).

 

4. Use of Cookies

Cookies are a tool used by web servers to store and retrieve information provided by their users. It is nothing more than a text file that some servers ask the browser to write to their hard drive, with information on the actions performed by the page. They have an expiration date, which can range from the time the session lasts to a specified future date, from which they cease to be operational. For more information, visit the Information Processing and Coding Department website under the Spanish Higher Council for Scientific Research.

 

The CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA uses “cookies” to personalize the services offered to users. The “cookies” used by the CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA are used identify registered users and cannot read data from their hard drive or include viruses in their texts. Likewise, the CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA cannot read the “cookies” implanted on the user’s hard drive from other servers. In this sense, the user can configure his browser to accept or reject by default all “cookies” or to receive an on-screen notification when a cookie is received and decide whether to deploy it on his hard drive or not. To do that, we suggest you consult the help section of your browser to find out how to change the settings you currently use.

 

Even if the user configures his browser to reject all “cookies” or expressly rejects the “cookies” from the CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA, he can still browse the Portal with the only drawback of not being able to enjoy the functionalities of the Portal that require any of them to be installed. In any case, the user can delete the “cookies” implanted in his hard drive at any time, following the procedure set out in the help section of his browser. This website uses Google Analytics, a web statistics analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company with its main office at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), QUE 94043, United States (“Google”).

 

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on the user’s computer to help the website analyze how visitors use our site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information and present it to us for the purpose of monitoring the use made of our website by compiling reports of website activity.

 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties when required to do so by law, or when third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google’s privacy policy can be consulted at http://www.google.com/intl/eres/privacypolicy.html.  

 

5. Links

The corporate page provides links to other websites that may be of interest to you. Although the CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA tries to ensure that third-party websites meet the appropriate security standards, we cannot guarantee compliance with the current regulations on data protection on these sites.

CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA does not assume any kind of responsibility, even indirectly or subsidiarily, for damages of any nature that may arise from access, maintenance, use, quality, legality, reliability and usefulness of the content, information, communications, opinions, statements, products and services existing and offered on the websites not managed by this administration and that are accessible through the Portal of the CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA.

However, this administration is included in section (a) of Article 17 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), as this administration with respect to links provided on the Website, have no effective knowledge that the activity or information to which it refers or recommends is unlawful or damages property or rights of a third party liable for compensation.  

 

3.  Modification of the privacy policy

The CITY COUNCIL OF A CORUÑA reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a doctrinal change of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, either legislative or jurisprudential. Any modification of the Privacy Policy will be published at least ten days before its effective application. The use of the Website after such changes will imply acceptance of the same.